Calendar of the Four Arts 2022-23

Art exhibitions

All exhibitions will take place in the Esther B. O’Keeffe Gallery building

* “Hard Bodies Contemporary Japanese Lacquer Sculpture”, Dec. 3-Jan. 22. The related conference by Andreas Marks will take place on January 9 at 11 am.

* “Contemplating Character Portrait Drawings & Oil Sketches from Jacques-Louis David to Lucien Freud”, February 4-April 2. Robert Flynn Johnson’s related talk will be on Feb. 27 at 11 a.m.

* “Eduard Angeli Cities on Water”, February 4-April 2

* “2022 Benjamin Mkapa African Wildlife Photography Awards”, from April 26 to June 4.

Esther B. O’Keeffe Speaker Series

Presentations are at 3 p.m. in the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* January 3: Leonard Lauder, “Life with Estée”

* Jan. 10, 10: David Petraeus, “American Leadership in the World”

* January 17: John Hays, “Washington Crossing the Delaware by Emanuel Leutze: the apotheosis of George Washington on the art market”

* January 24: John Mauceri, “Music on the big screen: a brief history”

* January 31: Eliza Manningham-Buller, “Terror, security and freedom”

* February 7: Deepak Malhotra, “Re-examining Chamberlain’s Negotiations with Hitler: Ten Essential Lessons for Strategy, Leadership and Negotiation”

* February 14: Peter Zeihan, “Living after lightning”

* February 21: Jesse Watters, “Watters’ World”

* February 28: Placido Domingo, “A life in music and song”

* March 7: Ken Griffin, “The future of finance”

* March 14: Tal Zaks, Vision, Collaboration and Communication: Lessons from Moderna’s COVID Vaccine Development »

* March 21: Laurence Des Cars, “A vision for art: the next century at the Louvre”

* March 28: Sally Mann, “One Story”

Live shows

All performances take place at the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* “A Chanticleer Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. on November 30

* Canadian Brass: 7:30 p.m. December 7

* Emanuel Ax, piano: 3 p.m. Jan. 8

* Calidore String Quartet: 3:15 p.m.

* Paul Huang, violin, and Anne-Marie McDermott, piano: 7:30 p.m.

* The Romeros Guitar Quartet: 3 p.m. on January 22

* Emerson String Quartet: 3 p.m. January 29

* “Sing and Swing: Our American Songbook” with Bria Skonberg and Benny Benack III and an All Star Jazz Band at Lincoln Center: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1

* Lucas and Arthur Jussen, piano: 3 p.m. Feb. 12

* Miró Quartet with David, Shifrin, clarinet, “Rendez-vous with Benny”: 7:30 p.m. on February 22

* “Schubert Revealed” A three-performance festival hosted by Wu Han with the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Schubert revealed I: 6:30 p.m. March 5

Schubert Revealed II: 7:30 p.m. March 8

Schubert Revealed III: 3 p.m. on March 12

* Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, “Voices of the Americas”: 7:30 p.m. March 15

* The Royal National Ballet, Direct from Tbilisi, The Democratic Republic of Georgia, “Fire of Georgia”: 7:30 p.m. March 22

* Winter Journey: The movie Winter Journey will screen at 5:30 p.m. on March 28 with a live performance at 7:30 p.m. on March 29

* Sitkovetsky Trio: 3:00 p.m. April 2

* Juno Pohjonen, piano: 7:30 p.m. April 12

* Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers: 3 p.m. April 16

* A Gilbert & Sullivan Afternoon: Pirates of Penzance and Other Favourites: April 16 at 3 p.m.

National Theater Live

All in the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* “The Book of Dust-La Belle Sauvage” (previously recorded): 2:07 Jan.

* “Henry V” (previously recorded): 2 p.m. Jan. 28

* “Jack Absolute Flies Again” (previously recorded): 2 p.m. on February 26

* “Straight Line Crazy” (previously recorded): 2 p.m. on March 11

* “Much Ado About Nothing” (previously recorded): 2:00 p.m. on March 25

Metropolitan Opera: Live in HD

All in the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* “Lucia di Lammermoor” by Gaetano Donizetti (previously recorded): 1 p.m. on December 3

* Kevin Puts, libretto by Greg Pierce “The Hours”: 1 p.m. December 10

* “Fedora” by Umberto Giordano: 1 p.m. on January 14

* Brett Dean, libretto by Matthew Jocelyn “Hamlet” (previously recorded): 1 p.m. January 21

* “Turandot” by Giacomo Puccini (previously recorded): 1 p.m. on February 11

* “Lohengrin” by Richard Wagner: noon on March 18

* “Don Carlos” by Giuseppe Verdi (previously recorded): April 1 at noon

* “Der Rosenkavalier” by Richard Strauss (previously recorded): noon April 22

* “Medea” by Luigi Cherubini (previously recorded): 1 p.m. on April 29

HD Special Presentation

In the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* “Nutcracker” (previously recorded), Ballet Company of the National Opera of Ukraine: 2 p.m. on December 17

Great art on screen

All held at the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium, unless otherwise specified

* “Tutankhamun: the last exhibition”: November 20 at 2 p.m.

* “Maverick Modigliani”: 2 p.m. on December 11

* “Botticelli: Florence and the Medici”: 2 p.m. on March 19

* “Napoleon: In the name of Art”: March 26, 2 p.m.

* “Pompeii: Sin City”: 11:00 a.m. on April 15, Fitz Eugene Dixon Education Building

film series

All in the Walter S. Gubelmann Auditorium

* 1917: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on Nov. 18.

* Engineering: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. Nov. 18

* The black stallion (family): 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on December 16

* The Keeper: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on January 6

* Burned: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on 13 Jan.

* Memoirs of a Geisha: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on January 20.

* The Lost Leonardo: 5:30 p.m. on January 27

* Violation: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on February 10

* The exception: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on February 24

* The 12th Man: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on March 10

* The call of the wild: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on March 17

* Fall for the Figaro: 2 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on March 24

* Project Paradise Film Fund short documentaries: 5:30 p.m. March 31

* Sundance Film Festival Documentary: 5:30 p.m. April 21

* Argo: 5:30 p.m. on April 28

* The excavation: 5:30 p.m. Marie 5

* Downfall: The Case Against Boeing: 5:30 p.m. May 19

Florida Voices Author Series

Held at the Dixon Education Building, unless otherwise stated

* The War Nurse with Tracy Enerson Wood: 1:30 p.m. October 19

* The Wilder Heart of Florida with Leslie Kemp Poole: 1:30 p.m. November 16

* Florida’s Healing Waters: Gilded Age Mineral Springs, Seaside Resorts and Health Spas with Rick Kilby: 1:30 p.m. Dec. 7

* The Sound of the Sea with Cynthia Barnett: 1:30 p.m. on January 11

* Reef Road with Deborah Goodrich Royce: 1:30 p.m. January 25, King Library

* Florida Sculptors and Their Work: 1880-2020 with Deborah C. Pollack: 1:30 p.m. Feb. 8

* Battle for the Bog Top: PT Barnum, James Bailey, John Ringling and the death-defying saga of the American circus with The Standifords: 1:30 p.m. March 8

* First victim with Debbie Babitt: 1:30 p.m. on April 12

Campus on the Lake Education Programs

All held in the Dixon Education Building unless otherwise stated

* Mac Stone with Luca Martinez, “Chasing Wild”: 3 p.m. Nov. 14

* Victoria Hagan, “Live Now: Creative Process in Interior Design”: 3 p.m. Nov. 17

* Lee Pollock, “Churchill at the Movies“: November 30 at 3 p.m.

* Hank Willis Thomas, “Another Justice: By Any Medium Necessary”: 3:00 p.m. December 5

* Amy Stanley, A Stranger in the Shogun’s City: A Japanese Woman and her World: 11 a.m. Dec. 12

* José H. Leal, Amazing Florida Shells and Mollusks: 3 p.m. December 12

* René Silvan, Frank Lloyd Wright: The Dramatic Life of America’s Most Controversial and Creative Architect: 3 p.m. Dec. 19

* Jeffrey Spier, Nubia: Jewels of Ancient Sudan: 3:00 p.m. January 9

* John Tschirch, Every Place Has a Tale to Tell: 3 p.m. January 12

* Marie-France Pochna, Christian Dior Destiny: 3 p.m. on January 23

* Frank McCourt, In Conversation: 5:30 p.m. January 24

* Monica Buckle, Native American and Indigenous Art: Contextualizing Its Past and Present: 11 a.m. January 26

* Andrew Roberts, America’s Last King: The Misunderstood Reign of George III: 5:30 p.m. January 26

* Nicholas Fox Weber, Anni and Josef Albers: Equal and Unequal in Art and Love: 11 a.m. January 30

* Alexander Newley, Divining the Human: 3:30 p.m. January

* Peter B. deMenocal, An Ocean of Solutions: Addressing the Essentials of the Climate Challenge: 5:30 p.m. January 30

* Nicholas Fox Weber, Eminent Moderns: Some Tenacious Patrons of Modernism in America: 11 a.m. Feb. 1

* Tim Greer, Why tear down the oldest building on Fifth Avenue? : 11 a.m. on February 2

* Kent Weeks, The Face of Ancient Egypt: 2 p.m. Feb. 3

* Peter Lacovara, Death and Burial in Ancient Egypt: Noon February 6

* Weeks Kent, The Valley of the Kings: Discoveries of yesterday, today and tomorrow: 3 p.m. February 06

* Peter Lacovara, Howard Carter and Tutankhamun’s Tomb: 3 p.m. on February 8

* Hugo Vickers, Malice in Wonderland: Cecil Beaton – His Life and Work: 3 p.m. February 27

* Lynne Olson, Empress of the Nile: The daredevil archaeologist who saved ancient Egyptian temples from destruction: 3:00 p.m., March 1

* Hugo Vickers, The Sphinx: Gladys Deacon, Duchess of Marlborough: 11 a.m. March 2

* Emmanuel Ducamp, A French King on Tour in the United States: 11 a.m. on March 6

* Ellen Warner, The Second Half: Forty Women Reveal Life After Fifty: 3:00 p.m. March 6

* Bronson van Wyck, Born to Party, Forced to Work: 3:00 p.m. March 9

* Bob Colacello, It Just Happened: My Life and Times: 3:00 p.m. March 13

* Emmanuel Ducamp, Ph.D., Potsdam: The Dream World of Frederick the Great: March 15 at 3 p.m.

* Henri de Ligne, Discovery of the Château de Beloeil, the Belgian Versailles: 3 p.m. on March 20

* Sally Bedell Smith, George VI and Elizabeth: The Marriage That Saved the Monarchy: 3 p.m. March 22

* Andrea Wulf, Magnificent Rebels: The First Romantics and the Invention of the Self: 11 a.m. March 27

* Wolf Burchard, Inspiring Walt Disney: The Metropolitan Museum’s first exhibition dedicated to America’s most influential artist: 3:00 p.m. March 29

* Rudy Tanzi, Taking Control of Alzheimer’s Disease Through Research: 3:00 p.m. April 4

* Robert Hewison, John Ruskin: Argument from the Eye: 3 p.m. April 5

* Alvin Felzenberg, Harry S. Truman and the World He Left Us: 3 p.m. April 10

* Taylor Hagood, Stringbean: The Life and Murder of a Country Music Legend: 5:30 p.m. April 17

* Jonna Mendez Argo: The Movie and the True Story: April 27 at 11 a.m.

Campus on the Lake Master Classes

* Titian and Donatello: Two Italian Masters: Mondays at 11 a.m.

January 2: Titian, with Philip Rylands, Ph.D.

April 3: Donatello, with Giuliana Castellani Koch

* “Conversations on Style” with Steven Stolman: Wednesdays at 3 p.m.

January 4: Nick Mele, “A Summer in Newport”

February 1: Ken Fulk, “The Movie in My Head”

* George Bernard Shaw, with Richard Digby Day

January 23 at 11 a.m.: Shaw the Man

January 25 at 11 a.m.: Shaw the Plays

January 25 at 3 p.m.: Screening of Pygmalion

* American Foreign Policy with Jeffrey Morton: Thursdays from 3 to 4:30 p.m.

January 19: Black Sea

February 2: Quad Alliance

February 23: evolution of demography

March 2: Lebanon

March 16: Outer Space

March 30: NATO

* A Survey of Southern Culture, with Taylor Hagood: Mondays from 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

January 23: The Antebellum South

February 27: The Civil War and Postwar South

March 20: The Modern South

April 3: The South Today

* Dante’s Divine Comedy with Joseph Luzzi

Purgatory

February 7, 14 and 21

Paradise

March 7, 14 and 21

Saturday, December 3

gingerbread

saturday 10 december

JANUARY 2023

Seasons

saturday 7 january

Bear

saturday january 14


Source link

Comments are closed.